Who we are

Our website address is: https://joinfoodbyte.com.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before clicking the “I have read the Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of my personal information pursuant to the Privacy Policy” button or using the web services provided on foodbyte.net, any related printed, electronic and online documentation and any other files that may accompany the web services (the “Software”).

By clicking the “I have read the Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of my personal information pursuant to the Privacy Policy” button or using the Software, you are deemed to have consented to the collection and use of personal information pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

If you do not consent, do not click on the “I have read the Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of my personal information pursuant to the Privacy Policy ” button and do not use the Software.

PRIVACY POLICY

Foodbyte Inc. is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to Foodbyte Inc. and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is located on foodbyte.net.

What is personal information?

Under PIPEDA, personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

  • age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type;
  • opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions, and
  • employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs).

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

  • deliver requested products and services;
  • enroll a client in a program; and
  • connecting clients to the food safety plans.

To provide these services we will collect your personal information, including:

  • usernames (first and last);
  • email;
  • password (encrypted);
  • phone number;
  • time zone;
  • whether the client accepted our Terms of Service Agreement;
  • whether the client consented to our Privacy Policy;
  • what company they operate under (or if independent contractor); and
  • what food safety plans they are connected to (0-N).

We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay a subscription fee when the information will be used only to process the payment).

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent in writing (by clicking “I agree” or “I consent” on an online consent form).

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent. We may not seek consent if the law allows this.

We do not sell or exchange your personal information with third parties.

We do not keep paper records of your personal information.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with us. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We encrypt personal information being sent to server with SSL. All passwords and credit card data are encrypted.

Only a limited number of employees have access to your personal information and undergo strict operating procedures when it comes to accessing records.

All personal information will be stored on files totally separate from those of other clients, or all files containing personal information are partitioned sufficient to protect the security and privacy of our clients.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of Foodbyte Inc., subject to some exceptions.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to Matthew Winchester, President of Foodbyte Inc. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We do not charge fees when the request is for personal employee information. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Foodbyte Inc., or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Matthew Winchester, President of Foodbyte Inc.